Parents who do this by submitting an Affidavit of Parentage can file a custody case. The panel listened to audio recordings of the hearings and . However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The opposing party has an opportunity to cross-examine those witnesses and also call witnesses of their own after the moving party concludes their direct examination. To guide the pro se defendant, the jailhouse lawyer, or the experienced litigator order your copy online!