PREPARING FOR EVIDENTIARY HEARINGS Family Law Section Program Heather L. King Koons, Fuller, Vanden Eykel & Robertson, P.C. With regard to the motion to quash, reviewing only the testimony presented at the preliminary hearing, the circuit court granted defendant's motion to quash the bindover. 2. You may have to wait weeks or months for your hearing to begin, depending on the court's schedule and if your case has a waiting period. The probate court will hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the validity of the proposed will. 16See Section 15.1(C)regarding waiver of preliminary examination. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. Parents who do this by submitting an Affidavit of Parentage can file a custody case.